National Film Awards 2013

Best actor: Irffan Khan for 'Paan Singh Tomar' and Vikram Gokhale for Marathi film 'Anumati'
Best film on social issues: `Spirit` (Malayalam)
Best film - wholesome entertainment: ‘Vicky Donor’
Best supporting actor: Annu Kapoor
Best Supporting Actress: Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor
Best original screenplay: Sujoy Ghosh for ‘Kahaani’
Best screenplay (adapted): ‘OMG Oh My God’
Best actress: Usha Jadhav for Marathi film 'Dhaag'
Best sound recording: Gangs of Wasseypur 
Special Jury Award - Actress: Parineeti Chopra for 'Ishaqzaade' 
Special Jury Award - Actor: Nawazuddin Siddiquie for four films
Special Jury Award - Film: Rituporno Ghosh for 'Chitrangada'
Best Playback Singer - Male: Shankar Mahadevan for the song 'Bolo Na' from the film 'Chittagong'
Best Playback Singer - Female: Aarti Anklekar Tikekar for Marathi film 'Samhita'
Best regional film: `Vazhakku En 18/9 and, `Eega`


SEE ALSO:

59th NATIONAL FILM AWARD WINNERS LIST
58th NATIONAL FILM AWARDS (2011) WINNERS
57th NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
56th NATIONAL FILM AWARD WINNERS LIST

INCOME TAX RATES AY 2013-14

New Income Tax Slabs for ay 13-14 
Others & Men 
1. Up to Rs 200,000 No tax /exempt 
2. 200,000 to 5,00,000 10% 
3. 5,00,001 to 8,00,000 20% 
4. Above 8,00,000 30%
Resident Women (below 60 years) 
1. Up to Rs 2,00,000 No tax /exempt 
2. 200,000 to 5,00,000 10% 
3. 5,00,001 to 8,00,000 20% 
4. Above 8,00,000 30% 
Resident Senior Citizens above 60 years 
1. Up to Rs 2,50,000 No tax /exempt 
2. 2,50,001 to 5,00,000 10% 
3. 5,00,001 to 8,00,000 20% 
4. Above 8,00,000 30% 
Resident Senior Citizens above 80 years 
1. Up to Rs 5,00,000 No tax /exempt 
2. 5,00,001 to 8,00,000 20% 
3. Above 8,00,000 30% 

SEE ALSO:
INCOME TAX RETURNS E-FILING CHECKLIST
HOW TO AVOID INCOME TAX RETURN REJECTION
HOW TO PAY INCOME TAX THROUGH ATM
WHAT ARE THE WAYS TO FILE INCOME TAX
HOW TO E-FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS
HOW TO GIVE INCOME TAX RELATED COMPLAINTS (GRIEVANCES) AT BANGALORE
HOW TO GET INCOME TAX REFUND FOR E-FILIED RETURNS

Oscars 2013: Complete list of winners

Best Picture: Argo
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
Best Directing: Ang Lee for Life of Pi
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables
Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo 
Production design: Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration) for Lincoln
Writing - Orignal Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
Writing - Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio for Argo
Best Foreign Language Film: Amour from Austria
Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes for Les Misérables
Best Sound Editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson for Zero Dark Thirty and Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers for Skyfall
Music - Original song: Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth for Skyfall. 
Best short film animated: Paperman John Kahrs
Best Animated Film: Brave
Best Cinematography: Life of Pi -Claudio Miranda
Best Visual effects: Life of Pi Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Best Costume design: Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
Music - Original score: Mychael Danna for Life of Pi 
Best Make up and hairstyle:Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell for Les Misérables
Best Short film: Shawn Christensen Curfew 
Short Documentary: Inocente Sean Fine and Andrea Nix 
Fine Documentary feature: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn for Searching for Sugar Man

SEE ALSO:
83rd Academy Awards Winners (oscar awards) 2011 winnerlist
Academy Awards 2012 Winners (Oscar Awards)
GRAMMY AWARDS      
NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD, ARJUNA AWARDS, DHYAN CHAND AWARDS and DRONACHARYA AWARDS WINNERS LIST 2012


Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award 2012: 
Vijay Kumar (shooting), 
Yogeshwar Dutt (wrestling).
Arjuna award 2012: 
Deepika Kumari (archery)Laishram Bombayla Devi (archery), 
Sudha Singh, Kavita Raut (athletics), 
Ashwini Ponnappa, Parupalli Kashyap (badminton), 
Aditya Mehta (billiards and snooker), 
Vikas Krishan (boxing), 
Yuvraj Singh (cricket), 
Sardar Singh (hockey), 
Yashpal Solanki (judo), 
Anup Kumar (kabaddi), 
Samir Suhag (polo), 
Annu Raj Singh, Omkar Singh and Joydeep Karmakar (all shooting), 
Deepika Pallikal (squash), 
Sandeep Sejwal (swimming), 
Ng. Sonia Chanu (weightlifting), 
Narsingh Yadav, Rajinder Kumar and Geeta Phogat (all wrestling), 
M. Bimoljit Singh (wushu), 
Deepa Mallick, Ramkaran Singh (Paralympics-athletics).
Dronacharya award 2012: 
Virender Poonia (athletics), 
Sunil Dabas (kabaddi-women), 
Yashvir Singh (wrestling), 
Harendra Singh (hockey), 
B.I. Fernandez (boxing), 
Dr. Satyapal Singh (Parasports-athletics); 
Life-time Achievement: 
J.S. Bhatia (athletics), B
hawani Mukherjee (table tennis).
Dhyan Chand award 2012:
Jagraj Singh Mann (athletics), 
Gundeep Kumar (hockey), 
Vinod Kumar (wrestling), 
Sukhbir Singh Tokas (Parasports).
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar2012: 
Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), 
Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB), 
Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) 
Air India Sports Promotion Board (AISPB).
SEE ALSO:

KARNATAKA RAJYOTSAVA AWARD 2012 WINNERS LIST


The following is the list of Rajyotsava Award winners this year: 
Literature: H.S. Raghavendra Rao, Bolwar Mohammad Kunhi, Niranjanawali Shettar, Satyananda Patrota, Janagere Venkataramaiah
Theatre: Chindodi Bangaresh, N.S. Murthy, Altaf, M.K. Sundarraj
Music and Dance: Hanumanthappa Basappa Thimmapura (music), Mysore Mahadevappa (music), Nandini Eshwar (dance)
Folklore: Venkappa Ambaji Sugatekara, Yellavva Basappa Madara, Nagari Siddaiah, Vemagal D. Narayanaswamy, Palandira Devaiah, Shivarudrappa Revanasiddappa Mudhola, Pundalika Poojari, Ramesh Kalladka, Sangappa Phakeerappa Hoogara
Art and Sculpture: P.S. Kumar, K.N. Ramachandran, Krishnappa Ramappa Badigera
Sports: H.N. Girisha, Prakash Gurusiddappa Yaragatti
Yakshagana: Gode Lakshminarayana Hegde, Radhabai Maruthi Madara
Film and Television: S.D. Ankalagi, B. Jaya
Education: Bhashyam Swamy, B.K. Hiremath
Science and Technology: G.S. Paramashivaiah, Sagar Dugani
Yoga: C.V. Rudraradhya, Amminagowda Shivanagowda, Eshwar Menasinakai
Media: E.V. Sathyanarayana, S.K. Sheshachandrika, Gopala Prahlada Rao Nayak, T.V. Sivanandan, S. Shantaram
Social Service: Tatyarao Kamble, P.N. Benjamin, Arvind Sitaram, Basavalinga Pattadevaru
Agriculture: Vasanthanarayan Kulkarni
Environment: Shankara Kumbi, H.C. Sharat Chandra
Horanadu Kannadigas: Linganna Kalburgi, Puttaswamy Gudigar, D. Umapathi
Other fields: R.L. Kashyap, N.G. Karur, Hiremagalur Kannan, C.V. Kerimani, Sudhakar Chaturvedi
Associations and organisations: Arunodaya Samsthe (Gadag), Karnataka Andhara Kshemabhyudaya Samsthe (Bangalore), Rangashree (Bangalore), Karnataka Engineers Academy (Bangalore), New Horizon Educational and Cultural Trust (Bangalore), Spoorthidhama (Udupi), Mogaveera Vyavasthapaka Mandali (Mumbai).
SEE ALSO:

Grammy Awards 2013 Winners List


Record of the Year: "Somebody That I Used to Know," Gotye feat. Kimbra
Album of the Year: Babel, Mumford & Sons
Song of the Year: "We Are Young," (Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost and Nate Reuss, songwriters (Fun. feat. Janelle Monae)
Best New Artist: Fun.
Best Pop Solo Performance: "Set Fire to the Rain" (Live), Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Somebody That I Used to Know," Gotye feat. Kimbra
Best Pop Vocal Album: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
Best Dance/Electronica Album: Bangarang, Skrillex
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Kisses on the Bottom, Paul McCartney
Best Rock Performance: "Lonely Boy," Black Keys
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance: "Love Bites (So Do I)," Halestorm
Best Rock Song: "Lonely Boy," Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton and Patrick Carney (Black Keys)
Best Rock Album: El Camino, Black Keys
Best Alternative Music Album: Making Mirrors, Gotye
Best R&B Performance: "Climax," Usher
Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Love on Top," Beyoncé
Best R&B Song: "Adorn," Miguel
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Channel Orange, Frank Ocean
Best R&B Album: Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment
Best Rap Performance: "N****s in Paris," Jay-Z and Kanye West
Best Rap Song: "N****s in Paris," Jay-Z and Kanye West
Best Rap Album: Take Care, Drake
Best Country Solo Performance: "Blown Away," Carrie Underwood
Best Country Album: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band
Best Blues Album: Locked Down, Dr. John
Best Reggae Album: Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff
Best Comedy Album: Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Best Historical Album: The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Boxed Set), Beach Boys
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Dan Auerbach

SEE ALSO:
54th GRAMMY AWARDS 2012 WINNERS LIST
53 rd GRAMMY AWARDS 2011 WINNERS LIST
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
NATIONAL FILM AWARDS

PADMA VIBHUSHAN AWARD 2013,PADMA BHUSHAN AWARD 2013,PADMA SHRI AWARD 2013 WINNERS LIST

108 personalities from various fields have been selected for the Padma Awards for year 2013.

Padma Vibhushan Raghunath Mohapatra, Art, Orissa
S Haider Raza, Art, Delhi
Prof Yash Pal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof Roddam Narasimha, Science and Engineering, Karnataka 


Padma Bhushan 
Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu
Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele, Art, Maharashtra
Sharmila Tagore, Art, Delhi
Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan, Art, Delhi
Abdul Rashid Khan, Art, West Bengal
Late Rajesh Khanna, Art, Maharashtra
Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti, Art, Punjab
Shivajirao Girdhar Patil, Public Affairs, Maharashtra 
Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai, Science, Engineering Delhi 
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
B N Suresh, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Satya N Atluri, Science and Engineering, USA
Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati, Science and Engineering, USA
Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra 
Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra
Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA
Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh
Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi
Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka
H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur


Padma Shri 
Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh
B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka
Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra
Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Orissa
Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra
Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra
R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu
Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra
Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra
P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala
Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra
Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam
Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim
Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra 
Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra
Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra
Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal
Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi
Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan
S K M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra
Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat
Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh
Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi
Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal
Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka
Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra
Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi
Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam 
Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi
Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa
Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu
Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra
Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi
Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar
Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh
J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram
Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat
Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi
Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh
Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi
Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar
Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, WB
Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan
Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK
Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand
Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana
Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka
Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports, Himachal Pradesh
Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra
Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan
Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi
Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh. 


SEE ALSO:

58th IDEA FILMFARE AWARDS 2013

POPULAR AWARDS 
Best Actor Ranbir Kapoor (Barfi!) 

Best Actress Vidya Balan ( Kahaani) 
Best Film Barfi! 
Best Director Sujoy Ghosh (Kahaani) 
Best Dialogue Anurag Kashyap, Akhilesh Jaiswal, Sachin K Ladia, Zeishan Qadri (Gangs of Wasseypur)
 Best Screenplay Sanjay Chouhan & Tigmanshu Dhulia (Paan Singh Tomar) 
Best Story Juhi Chaturvedi (Vicky Donor) 
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Annu Kapoor (Vicky Donor) 
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Anushka Sharma (Jab Tak Hai Jaan) 
Best Music Director Pritam (Barfi!) 
Best Lyrics Gulzar (Challa), Jab Tak Hai Jaan 
Best Playback (Male) Ayushmann Khurrana (Paani Da Rang) (Vicky Donor) 
Best Playback (Female) Shalmali Kholgade (Pareshaan) ( Ishaqzaade) 
RD Burman Award For Upcoming Talent In Music Neeti Mohan (Jiya Re) (Jab Tak Hain Jaan) Lifetime Achievement Award Yash Chopra 
Sony Trendsetter Of The Year Barfi! 
Best Debut (Male) Ayushmann Khurrana (Vicky Donor) 
Best Debut (Female) Ileana D'Cruz (Barfi!) 
Best Debut (Director)Gauri Shinde (English Vinglish) 
CRITICS AWARDS
Best Actor (Male) Irrfan Khan (Paan Singh Tomar) 

Best Actor (Female) Richa Chadda (Gangs of Wasseypur) 
Best Film Gangs of Wasseypur 
FILMFARE TECHNICAL AWARDS 

Best Action Sham Kaushal (Gangs Of Wasseypur)
Best Cinematography Setu (Kahaani) 
Best Editing Namrata Rao (Kahaani) 
Best Production Design Rajat Podar (Barfi!) 
Best Sound Design Sanjay Maurya & Allwin Rego (Kahaani) 
Best Costume Design Manoshi Nath & Rushi Sharma ( Shanghai
Best Choreography Bosco-Caesar (Aunty Ji - Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu) 
Best Background Score Pritam (Barfi!) 

SEE ALSO:

MOBILE GOVERNANCE KARNATAKA

Any time, Any where and Any device delivery of government services in to a reality, government of karnataka introduces integrated mobile enabled service delivery system. This one of a kind service is hassel free, saves time and can be accessed from even the most basic mobile set

ACCESSIBLE SERVICES

  1. Pay Electricity/ water/ landline/ mobile bills
  2. Pay Property tax
  3. Access SAKALA Servuce - Status / Enquiry
  4. Pay traffic fines and subscribe Traffic Alerts
  5. Mysore Transport Mitra Service - Bus routes, Timings and Help service
For Voice Dial 8088 88 77 66
For the interface either dial *505*807#
(Fot tata / Idea / BSNL customers only)
or

SEE ALSO:

70th annual Golden Globe Awards,

Winners of the 70th annual Golden Globe Awards
MOTION PICTURES 
Picture, Drama: "Argo." 
Picture, Musical or Comedy: "Les Miserables." 
Actor, Drama: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln." 
Actress, Drama: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty." 
Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo." 
Actor, Musical or Comedy: Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables." 
Actress, Musical or Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook." 
Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained."
Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables." 
Foreign Language: "Amour." 
Animated Film: "Brave."
Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained." 
Original Score: Mychael Danna, "Life of Pi." 
Original Song: "Skyfall" (music and lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth),"Skyfall." TELEVISION 
Series, Drama: "Homeland."
Series, Musical or Comedy: "Girls." 
Actress, Drama: Claire Danes, "Homeland." 
Actor, Drama: Damian Lewis, "Homeland." 
Actress, Musical or Comedy: Lena Dunham, "Girls." 
Actor, Musical or Comedy: Don Cheadle, "House of Lies." 
Miniseries or Movie: "Game Change." 
Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Julianne Moore, "Game Change." 
Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Kevin Costner, "Hatfields and McCoys."
Supporting Actress, Series, Miniseries or Movie:Maggie Smith,"Downton Abbey"  Supporting Actor, Series, Miniseries or Movie: Ed Harris, "Game Change."
Previously announced: Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award: Jodie Foster.

SEE ALSO:
69 th ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS WINNER LIST

Infosys Prize 2012

1. Dr. Ashish Lele Engineering and Computer Science 
2. Prof. Sanjay Subrahmanyam Humanities – History 
3. Prof. Amit Chaudhuri Humanities – Literary Studies 
4. Prof. Satyajit Mayor Life Sciences Prof. 
5. Manjul Bhargava Mathematical Sciences 
6. Dr. A. Ajayaghosh Physical Sciences 
7. Prof. Arunava Sen Social Sciences - Economics

SEE ALSO:
Infosys Prize 2011
Infosys Prize 2010
Infosys Prize 2009

Nobel Prize
MAGSAYSAY AWARD